Our "Yes" List
What we put on our skin gets absorbed into our bodies and our bloodstream, eventually making their way through the vital organs of detoxification. The choices you make for your skin are choices you make for your health. In time, a noticeably healthy complexion shall reveal itself with the use of healthy ingredients. We did not invent these ingredients, we simply make them available to you for daily use.
Seawater has all 90 natural minerals in a very particular proportion that is essential to all life on Earth. That particular proportion of minerals is used by anything that grows - whether it’s vegetables, flowering plants, trees or grass. A human is born with 90 elements in the body. A certain percentage is shed every day in waste, and needs to be replaced for optimal health. Without essential minerals in the body, we see a rise in chronic disease, immune disorders and cancers.
*An interesting note: not only did life on earth originate from the ocean, but when in utero, we live in a watery fluid and have gils before developing our “human characteristics”.
Isotonic seawater is also completely compatible with our own blood plasma, with the exact same elements, in the exact same proportion as seawater. Applying seawater to skin absorbs instantaneously as the body recognizes the chemical components present. These minerals improve and sustain cellular function, which in turn, improves health. Before industrialized hospitals began standardizing care, seawater was often used as an intravenous substitute to restore health and prevent death in terminal patients.
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, hydrating, and cell repairing. Rose is known for its rich and luxurious aroma, while having a euphoric and calming affect on the mind and body. Roses have been used for centuries in the cosmetic world dating back to ancient Egyptian, Roman and Greek practices.
Pure nutrient rich marine seaweed has an abundance of vital elements including zinc, copper, manganese, potassium, iodine and magnesium. As a soothing emollient, it promotes circulation for a healthy glow. Muco-polysaccharide includes Fucus which has shown to boost collagen and fibronectin synthesis to firm up skin. Seaweed extracts contains essential minerals and elements to feed cells
Porphyra, otherwise known as "nori" belongs to the red seaweed family. Porphyra provides skin firming polysaccharides and contains trace elements to strengthen connective tissue matrix. Red seaweeds are known for their ability to calm and soothe redness and irritation.
Heavier than water, liquid oxygen instantly penetrates the skin to oxygenate all cells while neutralizing carbon dioxide. It reduces inflammation while boosting cellular metabolism (drives carbon dioxide out of cells and introduces oxygen into cells). Due to the influx of oxygen into cells, it instantly reduces appearance of wrinkles by 15%. As a chemically inert form of perfluorocarbon, it has attracted attention in the medical world due to its superior ability to heal burns and other skin ailments. Unlike benzoyl peroxide, it clears and brightens the skin without over-drying or causing reactive oxygen species.
Rich in vitamin E with an impressive fatty acid content: rich in palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic and linoleic acid. Sunflower oil protects the skin from sun damage and free radicals. You can see an increased reduction in scars, quicker wound healing, and a healthier natural glow to the skin.
Natural emollient, this butter is rich in essential fatty acids, bio-flavonoids, catechins, phenols & linoleic acid. These provide antioxidant protection and is soothing for skin eruptions
Vitamin C Esters
Stable form of vitamin C which is 5x more effective that ascorbic acid. It's an antioxidant that stimulates collagen synthesis and promotes skin brightness. Studies in Japan concluded the anti-acne and acne scar minimizing properties of Vitamin C esters. Being an oil soluble form of vitamin C, it absorbs into the skin without any irritation or burn.
Natural emollient extracted from virgin olive oil. Squalene helps to reduce inflammation and is ideal for treatment of sensitive skin and blemishes. Ancient texts demonstrate that royalty and common folk both used olive oil for their skin regularly as a natural hydrating and skin nourishing agent
Rich in chlorophyll, phytonutrients and carotenoids. it's a powerful antioxidant that helps defend the skin from free radical damage. Because it feeds cells an incredible amount of nutrition, it speeds cell metabolism, resulting in a brighter complexion
Omegas (palmitoleic acid)
Anti-inflammatory extract of Nannochlorepsis algae rich in Omega-7 and Omega-3 Fatty acids, indicated for skin rashes and eczema. Omega oils nourish and hydrate the skin while providing an ideal environment for cellular repair. They keep the top layer of the skin supple and hydrated while maintaining a healthy skin flora.
Virgin Coconut Oil
Essential fatty acids lock in moisture, prevents itchiness and flaky skin/scalp. Excellent in the treatment of symptoms of psoriasis, eczema and seborrheic dermatitis. Antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties protect the skin against infections and speed up healing of bruises and other skin irritations. Coconut oil also has a natural SPF of 4 and is useful for treating acne due to its antibacterial activity.
High in vitamin E, avocado oil is a rich source of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids and extremely hydrating and softening to the skin. It is often recommended in the treatment of skin irritation, acne, blackheads and other forms of inflammation. The skin absorbs avocado oily fairly quickly to hydrate the lower layers of the skin.
A natural humectant, it softens and soothes skin, has antiviral properties and can help retain moisture. Beeswax does not penetrate or clog pores but creates a barrier on the skin to ward off bacterial agents and simultaneously hold moisture and other skin healing ingredients on the skin.
Essential Oils Organic and natural botanical extracts with various skin healing, detoxifying and emotionally comforting properties. Some have antibacterial and anti fungal properties while some stimulate circulation, act as anti-inflammatory agents or decongests sluggish skin cells. Essential oils are also used as the natural fragrance for all of our products. Because they naturally inhibit the growth of bacteria they are also used to prevent rancidity and oxidation of ingredients.
A powerful antioxidant extracted from Haematoccus algae; anti-inflammatory and significantly reduces redness. As an antioxidant, it is 65x more powerful than ascorbic acid (vitamin C), 800x more efficient that Co Q-10 in recycling Vitamin C, 550x more powerful than green tea catechins and 54x more powerful than beta-carotenes. Astaxanthin is known to be one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature and is what gives salmon its pink color.
Firming and hydrating; rich in amino acids proline and arginine as well as vitamins, omegas and antioxidants. Chlorella helps detoxify blood by binding to heavy metals to be flushed from the body.
Powerful hydrosoluble antioxidant that defends DNA against environmental aging factors. It is the phytonutrient most commonly found in red wine and helps regenerate the body at the cellular level.
Probiotic concentrate with Coconut Fruit extract to preserve against yeast and mold. It has moisturizing and anti-inflammatory benefits as well as pH balancing effects on the skin flora
Antioxidant concentrate; prevents scarring, wrinkles and helps clear acne
Plankton Enzymes DNA repairing enzyme derived from marine phytoplankton. Exposure to mild sunlight activates these plankton enzymes to reduce and reverse damage to DNA by 50% within 2-4 hours of topical application while reducing redness. Plankton protects the skin from the damaging effects of UV exposure; it absorbs the sunlight and uses it as energy for proper cellular function.
Licorice root soothing emollient and natural skin brightening agent, also indicated for wrinkles, scars and acne
Hibiscus Flowers Concentrate of pyruvic acid for gradual exfoliation: converts into lactic acid in the dermis without irritation. As a flower acid concentrate, it contains antioxidants and anthocyanins which are bio-flavonoids (providing cell protection). Clinical studies show increased hydration and increased non-irritating keratolytic action of the epidermal cells (promotes cell turnover)
Our "No" List
It's a fact: What you put on your skin may as well be put into your mouth. The body absorbs substances through the skin, so shouldn't we stick to using ingredients that are non-toxic and as natural as possible? We think so, which is why you will not find ANY of the following in any BeautyShamans' products.
A solvent ingredient (used as a nail polish remover) occasionally used in skin toners, can be over-drying and irritating to skin and easily alters the pH of the skin to create acid mantle imbalances.
Widely used in the cosmetic industry as an antiseptic as well as a solvent given its strong grease-dissolving capabilities. Alcohol is drying to the skin, damages epidermal health and is typically manufactured by means of fermentation of starch, sugar and other carbohydrates. With repeated use, it ages the skin significantly.
A synthetic preservative and emulsifier that with continued use can lead to skin sensitivity, respiratory complications and allergic reactions.
An ingredient commonly used in topical anti-acne formulas that severely dries the top layer of the epidermis and alters healthy skin flora which results in wrinkles, skin sensitivities and irritation. It also forms benzoic acid when it comes in contact with the skin which can cause oxidative damage to your cells (aka more free radicals).
There is mixed research on this well known preservative (mostly found in food but can also be found in many skincare formulas). We believe the best practice is to avoid it because substantial research has found it to be potentially carcinogenic or toxic to cells.
An inorganic base used to balance the pH in cosmetic formulations. When it comes into contact with skin, it can lead to burns and the death of skin cells. It is banned in Europe for use in cosmetics.
Synthetic made emollient and emulsifier from petroleum. Although it is not as toxic or dangerous as regular "alcohols" it adds no benefits or nutritional value to the skin.
Petroleum derived occlusive skin conditioning agent commonly found in makeup and skincare products that easily clogs pores as it creates a film over the skin which inhibits the skin to breathe. It is commonly used in cosmetics because it is inexpensive to produce and adds slip to products. It adds no nutritional value to the skin.
Benzene derivative used in x-ray machine development to produce sharp contrasts. It’s known for its toxic effects and must be handled with extreme care. It is very temperature sensitive and becomes highly active around 80 degrees F. In the cosmetic world, it is used as a synthetic pigment lightening agent or in bleaching creams. This compound can actually cause skin to turn very dark if used improperly as it is absorbed into the skin and blood and has carcinogenic effects.
The FDA prohibits D&C colors in food but does not regulate them for cosmetics. They are found mostly in makeup and other facial creams and have been linked to cancers as they are absorbed by the body and stored in organs and fatty tissues.
Lightweight and inexpensive to produce, comedogenic and petroleum based product. Mineral oil contributes no nutritional value to the skin, can easily clog pores and may be contaminated with toxins.
General term for a class of preservatives commonly used to prevent the growth of bacteria that are linked to endocrine and hormone disruption.
Plasticized chemicals used under the term “fragrance”. Some research classifies these agents as developmental toxins and endocrine disruptors. In lab animals, phthalates cause reproductive birth defects.
Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)
Synthetic emulsifier used in spray-on oven cleaners to liquify dirt and grease. It is most commonly used in skincare formulas because it helps to drive other ingredients into the skin. Depending on what the other ingredients are, many people cannot tolerate products that use PEGs. Some forms of polyethylene glycol are highly toxic, even in small doses. Ethylene oxide (found in some PEG variations) were used in WWI nerve gas. Other forms of polyethylene glycol (most notably 1,4-dioxane) are not only known carcinogens, but when combined with oxygen may form explosive peroxides. The number you see after the "PEG" tells you the molecular structure of the compound; the smaller the number the more it can penetrate the skin to cause damage.
A humectant used in most skincare products, retains water but has been heavily criticized for containing toxic substances and causing skin irritations over time. It enhances the penetration of other toxic ingredients into the skin. People with eczema or other skin sensitivities should avoid this ingredient topically.
Despite being an active ingredient in chemical sunscreens, research shows that it can actually penetrate the skin and cause photosensitivity. It has also demonstrated an increase in the production of harmful free radicals which could be a factor in the contribution to skin cancers. It has also been linked to skin allergies and eczema.
Sodium Laureth / Lauryl Sulfate
Similar to soap; a detergent and surfactant found in many skincare products and household items. It can be irritating to eyes, skin (strips skin of ALL oil) and may contain dioxane - a U.S. EPA known carcinogen. Studies have shown that long term use mainly affects the liver and kidneys and can contribute to anything from hair loss to cancer.
A known endocrine disrupting agent used as an antimicrobial pesticide, commonly found in skincare products and hand sanitizers.
A known carcinogenic preservative in skincare formulas. Formaldehyde is a substance used to embalm and preserve dead flesh (aka, not for growing human tissues). Nothing says "ageless" like mummification!